about us - Arc Arboricultural Solutions

Data Privacy Statement

Approved by board / management on: 06/01/2020

Policy became operational on: 06/01/2020

Next review date: 06/01/2021

Introduction

ARC Arboricultural Solutions Ltd know that your privacy is very important to you. When it comes to your information, we follow some straightforward principles. We aim to be clear about the data we collect and why.

Please note that ARC Arboricultural Solutions Ltd reserves the right to update or change this privacy notice at any time. We will normally update it annually and provide a link to the updated version on our website.

All employees who handle personal data have agreed to the terms of our Data Protection Policy and have a responsibility to comply with it accordingly.

What personal data do we collect?

It is the nature of the services we provide that requires us to collect and process personal data. This will, at a minimum, include:

  • Name

  • Phone number

  • Email address

  • Postal address

If you don’t provide us with personal data, we’ll try to provide the service but it may be impossible.

(N.B. Please do not provide us with the personal data of anyone else without their permission, unless you have obtained the explicit consent from that person.)

How else have we obtained your personal data?

We do not purchase data from direct marketing companies, nor do we collect personal data from publicly accessible sources.

We don’t market directly. If, however, you should receive unwanted marketing materials from ARC Arboricultural Solutions Ltd, please contact us on 07553 870 759 and we will never contact you again with marketing communications.

How do we use your personal data?

We limit the use of personal data to ensuring we deliver the service you have requested. Furthermore, we retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary to deliver you this service. Under certain circumstances we will retain your personal data longer if it is part of an accounting record which we are obliged by law to retain for 7 years. Where this is the case, your personal data will be archived. Records in an archived state means access to them is greatly restricted.

After that, unless we need it for a particular investigation, we securely destroy records your personal data is contained within in line with our retention schedule. We run a paperless office so your data will be held digitally but not in hard copy.

To whom might we disclose your personal data?

If another organisation helps us to provide the service, we’ll also make your personal data available to them. If this involves transferring information to a country not recognised by the Information Commissioner’s Office as providing equivalent protection, we’ll use additional safeguards approved by UK or EU regulations.

We shall only disclose your personal data to third parties in circumstances that are necessary for delivering the service agreed with you. For example: Parish Councils, Local Councils, Accountants

We have never and will never sell your personal data.

If there are attacks on our services, or other criminal activity, we may share information with the police or similar public body.

How do we secure your personal data?

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or any other network can be guaranteed as 100% secure, but we take appropriate steps to try to protect the security of your personal data. For example, we encrypt all personal data disclosed to third parties. ARC Arboricultural Solutions Ltd data is stored on shared servers, in Europe, and all data stored locally is protected by a hardware firewall that is preventing unauthorised intrusion into the network. Software solutions are also in place which constantly scan for malware and viruses on the network.

Access to personal data is restricted to authorised users on a need-to-know basis.

In the event of a data breach involving your personal data which presents a high risk we will contact you immediately.

Inaccuracies and corrections

We would like to keep your personal data accurate and up to date. If you become aware of any errors, noted on our correspondence with you for example, then please let us know by phoning or emailing us

How to contact us and exercise your rights?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (2018) you have certain rights over your personal data that we hold:

  • To receive a copy of your personal data that we hold

  • To ask us to correct any errors

  • To delete it once we no longer need it

To contact us regarding those rights, or anything else in this data privacy statement, please write to our compliance officer, Roz Richardson, by email: arc.arboriculturalsolutions@gmail.com or at our postal address below:

ARC Arboricultural Solutions

12 High Street

Pulloxhill, Bedfordshire

MK45 5HA

United Kingdom

If you don’t feel we’ve dealt with your request appropriately, you have the right to appeal to the Information Commissioner’s Office. (https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/)

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage you to exercise caution and read the privacy policy of other sites that collect or use personal data. This privacy policy applies only to personal data collected by ARC Arboricultural Solutions Ltd.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies do not damage your system; they allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the personal data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, however, you can reset your browser so as to refuse any cookie or to alert you to when a cookie is being sent. If you refuse cookies, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Arc Arboricultural Solutions

Talk with an expert

I consent to having this website store my submitted information so they can respond to my inquiry. Click here to view policy.

Contact us

Address:
ARC Arboricultural Solutions
12 High Street
Pulloxhill, Bedfordshire
MK45 5HA
United Kingdom

Phone:
07553 870 759

arboricultural association professional member